Thaler Law Firm PLLC
[…] However, a debtor that testifies he merely holds bare legal title in a vehicle is implicitly, if not explicitly, refuting an assertion of inequitable conduct.

Other courts have found that the Trustee, as a hypothetical lien holder under 11 U.S.C. § 544, has superior interest in a vehicle than an entity claiming an equitable interest. In re Waldorf, No. 1991 WL 129805, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. July 9, 1991). Courts hold that allowing an equitable owner of a vehicle to defeat a lien holder would undermine New York public policy. Id.  Specifically, New York Vehicle Traffic Law (“VTL”) § 2108(c) states that “[a] certificate of title issued by the commissioner is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it” and VTL § 2130 states that “[a] person who, with fraudulent intent … makes a material false statement … or conceals any other material fact, in a application for a certificate of title … is guilty of a felony.”