Thaler Law Firm PLLC
[…] One tricky area that occasionally arises is whether workers’ compensation benefits are exempt. The answer: it depends.

​         The starting point of any exemption analysis is whether a debtor is utilizing the exemption scheme available under either Federal law or New York law. The applicable statute under Federal law is 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(10), which provides that “[t]he following property may be exempted … (10) The debtor's right to receive … (C) a disability, illness, or unemployment benefit.”[1] While the applicable New York statute is Debtor & Creditor Law § 282(2)(e), which provides as exempt “[t]he debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in: … (c) a disability, illness, or unemployment benefit.”[2]

Read More
0 Comments

What do you mean my lien doesn't pass through in a confirmed Chapter 11?

1/22/2016

0 Comments

 
Author: Spiros Avramidis