Author: Andrew M. Thaler
[…] Author: Andrew M. Thaler
Spiros Avramidis
The starting point of any exemption analysis is whether a debtor is utilizing the exemption scheme available under either Federal law or New York law. The applicable statute under Federal law is 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(10), which provides that “[t]he following property may be exempted … (10) The debtor's right to receive … (C) a disability, illness, or unemployment benefit.”[1] While the applicable New York statute is Debtor & Creditor Law § 282(2)(e), which provides as exempt “[t]he debtor's right to receive or the debtor's interest in: … (c) a disability, illness, or unemployment benefit.”[2]
However, a divergence in exemptibility may occur if the debtor received the workers’ compensation payment prior to filing for bankruptcy. This divergence requires a close reading of the above two applicable statutes.