The fact that the debtor merely received a “benefit” is insufficient to find fair consideration. The debtor must receive a benefit of fair equivalence. This does not mean that the benefits have to be of exact equivalent value.[14].
The key is to try and establish no diminution of the debtor’s assets that would otherwise be available to pay creditors. This is the central issue the court will focus upon.
Although not raised often, the holder in due course defense has been used as a defense to fraudulent transfers to varying degrees of success.[15] Under N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-302(1), a holder in due course “is a holder who takes an instrument (a) for value; and (b) in good faith and (c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.” Good faith turns on what the holder actually knew of the transaction in question.[16].